Eric Roel Jimenez v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Crim. App. 1986);
    McCray v. State, 
    861 S.W.2d 405
    , 407 (Tex. App.--Dallas 1993, no pet.).
    A jury is also permitted to make reasonable inferences from the evidence.
    See Stahle v. State, 
    970 S.W.2d 682
    , 86-87 (Tex. App.--Dallas 1998, pet.
    ref’d).
    Appellant apparently asserts the evidence is legally insufficient to
    support his conviction because the vehicle he was driving was not a “motor
    vehicle.” Section 49.01 of the penal code, concerning driving while
    intoxicated offenses, provides “motor vehicle” has the meaning assigned
    by section 32.34(a) of the penal code. See Tex. Pen. Code § 49.01(3).
    State’s Brief                                                               Page 8
    Section 32.34(a), in turn, defines motor vehicle as “a device in, on, or by
    which a person or property is or may be transported or drawn on a
    highway, except a device used exclusively on stationary rails or tracks.”
    See Tex. Pen. Code § 32.34(a)(2). At trial, the State presented evidence
    that appellant was driving a maroon, two-door Saturn Vue (R.R. Vol. 3, p.
    34), which was described as a car (R.R. Vol. 3, pp. 24, 29, 30), a vehicle