Hudson Insurance Company v. BVB Partners ( 2015 )
[…] (CR:
    Vol. 2 at 122) On April 2, 2015, Hudson filed its Notice of Appeal. (CR: Vol. 2 at
    123-126)
    I In the Clerk's Record, the Exhibits to Hudson's Supplement to its Motion are out of order.
    Exhibit "A" to Hudson's Supplement, the Affidavit of Ammie Martinez, appears at pages 70-74.
    (CR: Vol. 2 at 70-74) Exhibit "1" to the Affidavit are at pages 12-31 (CR: Vol. 2 at 12-31);
    Exhibit "2" to the Affidavit are at pages 32-69 (CR: Vol. 2 at 32-69).
    XIV
    STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
    This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
    Code Section 51.016 and 9 U.S.C. § 16. Specifically, when the Federal Arbitration
    Act ("FAA") applies, as it does here, Section 51.016 authorizes an immediate
    appeal of an interlocutory order "under the same circumstances that an appeal from
    a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section
    16". Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.016; 9 U.S.C. § 16; In Re Merrill Lynch &
    Co., Inc., 
    315 S.W.3d 888
    , 891, n. 3 (Tex. 2010) (orig. proceeding); Ameriprise
    Financial Services, Inc. v. Farias, 
    2013 WL 6175330
    at *2 (Tex. App. -     Corpus