W. Robert Brown v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas ( 2015 )
[…] with the construction above and is evidenced in Rule 3.339, is reasonable and is consistent with the
    relevant governing statutes. See Metropolitan Life Ins. 
    Co., 298 S.W.3d at 796
    .
    Having determined that subsection 111.205(a)(2) provides that the limitations period
    is tolled when the taxpayer does not file a report, we must now address whether the evidence
    presented by both parties established that there are no genuine issues of material fact regarding
    whether Brown was obligated to file a tax report. As discussed above, section 151.403 of the Tax
    12
    Code requires that “[a] person subject to the sales tax shall file a tax report” and that “[a] person who
    acquires a taxable item, the storage, use, or consumption of which is subject to the use tax, shall file
    a tax report if the person did not pay the use tax to a retailer.” Tex. Tax Code § 151.403(a), (c).
    When arguing that he was entitled to summary judgment, the Comptroller asserted
    that Brown was obligated to file a report regarding the sale of the airplane because he owed use taxes
    on the purchase.