W. Robert Brown v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas ( 2015 )
[…] Compare 
    id. § 151.051
    (imposing sales tax “on each sale of a taxable item in this state”), with 
    id. § 151.101(a)
    (stating that “[a] tax is imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of a taxable
    item purchased from a retailer for storage, use, or other consumption in this state”), and 
    id. § 151.102
    (explaining that “person storing, using, or consuming a taxable item in this state is liable
    for” use tax). Further, the Comptroller urged that because Brown owed use tax, he was required to
    file a tax report under section 151.403, which provides that “[a] person who acquires a taxable item,
    the storage, use, or consumption of which is subject to the use tax, shall file a tax report if the
    person did not pay the use tax to a retailer.” See 
    id. § 151.403(c)
    (emphasis added); see also 
    id. § 151.403(a)
    (stating that “[a] person subject to the sales tax shall file a tax report”); cf. Comptroller
    Hearing No. 36,437, STAR Document No. 9805649H (May 20, 1998) (determining that purchaser