W. Robert Brown v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas ( 2015 )
[…] filed, regardless of who filed it, the exception cannot apply. Accordingly, Brown urged that the
    exception did not apply in this case.
    In his motion for summary judgment, the Comptroller acknowledged that the
    limitations period had run but argued that the exception discussed above applied. See State v.
    Barbee, No. 03-99-00560-CV, 2000 Tex. App. LEXIS 3916, at *7 (Tex. App.—Austin June 15, 2000,
    pet. denied) (noting that “four-year limitations period is tolled indefinitely in certain situations”).
    The occasional-sale exception found in section 111.205 provides that the limitations period “does
    not apply and the comptroller may assess a tax imposed by this title at any time if . . . no report for
    the tax has been filed.” Tex. Tax Code § 111.205(a)(2). Although the Comptroller recognized that
    CMB filed a tax return, he contended that the sales-tax report filed by CMB could not have satisfied
    the obligation because the transaction was subject to use tax and not sales tax. Specifically, he