W. Robert Brown v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas ( 2015 )
[…] Occasional Sale Exemption
    In his motion for summary judgment, Brown also argued that a statutory exemption
    to taxation applied, meaning that he was not obligated to pay taxes even if the statute of limitations
    was tolled. As discussed earlier, the Tax Code exempts occasional sales from taxation. Specifically,
    the Code provides that “[a]n occasional sale of a taxable item and the storage, use, or consumption
    of a taxable item the sale or transfer of which to a consumer is made by an occasional sale are
    exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter.” Tex. Tax Code § 151.304(a). Moreover, the
    Code explains that, as it pertains to this case, “‘occasional sale’ means . . . the sale of the entire
    operating assets of a business or of a separate division, branch, or identifiable segment of a
    business.” 
    Id. § 151.304(b)(2).
    In his motion for summary judgment, Brown argued that the
    deposition testimony of Holland, who was the vice-president of CMB at the time of the sale; the joint
    affidavit from Robert Sharpe, who was the owner of CMB, and from Holland; and the undisputed