W. Robert Brown v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas ( 2015 )
[…] the obligation because the transaction was subject to use tax and not sales tax. Specifically, he
    argued that Brown was obligated to pay use tax for his acquisition of the airplane because the sale
    3
    As support, Brown pointed to an exhibit attached to the Comptroller’s motion for
    summary judgment where an employee entered into the Comptroller’s records that July 31, 2007,
    “is the statute of limitations date.”
    8
    occurred outside of Texas and because Brown transported the plane to Texas for use. Compare 
    id. § 151.051
    (imposing sales tax “on each sale of a taxable item in this state”), with 
    id. § 151.101(a)
    (stating that “[a] tax is imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of a taxable
    item purchased from a retailer for storage, use, or other consumption in this state”), and 
    id. § 151.102
    (explaining that “person storing, using, or consuming a taxable item in this state is liable
    for” use tax). Further, the Comptroller urged that because Brown owed use tax, he was required to