W. Robert Brown v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas ( 2015 )
[…] Specifically, the
    provision states that the applicable reports are those filed by a “taxpayer.” 
    Id. § 111.205(a)(1).
    That
    clarification in the first subsection is some indication that the legislature intended the next two
    subsections to apply to circumstances in which a taxpayer files an erroneous report or fails to file
    a report at all. Similarly, the provision of the Tax Code discussed above setting out “Who Must File
    a [Tax] Report” specifies that taxpayers have the obligation to file tax reports. 
    Id. § 151.403.
    In
    particular, the provision provides that “[a] person subject to the sales tax shall file a tax report” and
    that “[a] person who acquires a taxable item, the storage, use, or consumption of which is subject
    to the use tax, shall file a tax report.” 
    Id. § 151.403(a),
    (c).
    11
    Furthermore, we believe that the interpretation proffered by Brown in which a report
    filed by someone other than the taxpayer prohibits the tolling of the statute of limitations could lead
    to negative consequences. See Tex.