Cornelis P. Willig v. Marcela Gutierrez Diaz ( 2015 )
[…] property:
    The trial court erred in dismissing [the husband's] divorce
    petition for want of jurisdiction, even though it might not
    have jurisdiction to deal with the property of the parties.
    The special appearance should only have been granted to
    the extent of the trial court's recognition that it does not
    have personal jurisdiction over [the wife] and therefore
    may not divide the property ofthe parties located outside
    the State of Texas and possibly that located within the
    State of Texas.
    Section 6.308 of the Family Code now provides:
    (a) A court in which a suit for dissolution of a marriage is
    filed may exercise its jurisdiction overthose portions ofthe
    suit for which it has authority.
    (b) The court's authority to resolve the issues in
    controversy between the parties may be restricted because
    the court lacks:
    (1) the required personal jurisdiction over a nonresident
    party in a suit for dissolution of the man-iage ....
    Had Dawson-Austin specially appeared as to the entire
    proceeding, the district court could not have sustained it
    except as to the property division claim. The district court had
    jurisdiction to grant the divorce, and Dawson-Austin could not