Cornelis P. Willig v. Marcela Gutierrez Diaz ( 2015 )
[…] explained, "Where the trial court in a divorce proceeding has
    no personal jurisdiction over the respondent, the trial co urt has
    the jurisdiction to grant the divorce, but not to ... divide
    property outside the State of Texas. It may also lack
    jurisdiction to divide property within the state." Hoffman v.
    Hoffman, 
    821 S.W.2d 3
    , 5 (Tex. App. Fort Worth 1992, no
    writ) (internal citations omitted).
    In short, a claim for divorce and a claim for division of marital
    property are separate jurisdictional issues. See id.; see also
    TEX.FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.308(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009) ("A
    court in which a suit for dissolution of a marriage is tiled may
    exercise its jurisdiction over those portions of the suit for
    which it has authority."). Here, Anna does not challenge the
    portion of the trial court's decree granting a divorce between
    her and Tony. Rather, she challenges only that portion of the
    decree relating to property division.
    12.   As decided by the Supreme Court of Texas in Dawson - Austin v. Austin,