Nancy Ann Scott v. Hamilton County, Hamilton ISD, City of Hamilton, Hamilton County and Hamilton Hospital District ( 2014 )
[…] authorized by this title are exclusive and a property owner may not raise
    any of those grounds:
    (1) in defense to a suit to enforce collection of delinquent taxes; or
    (2) as a basis of a claim for relief in a suit by the property owner to
    arrest or prevent the tax collection process or to obtain a refund of
    taxes paid.
    
    Id. § 42.09(a)
    (West 2008). Furthermore, section 42.09(b) of the Tax Code outlines the
    only affirmative defenses available to a person against whom a suit to collect a
    delinquent property tax is filed. 
    Id. § 42.09(b).
    Specifically, section 42.09(b) provides the
    following:
    (b) A person against whom a suit to collect a delinquent property tax is
    filed may plead as an affirmative defense:
    (1) If the suit is to enforce personal liability for the tax, that the
    defendant did not own the property on which the tax was
    imposed on January 1 of the year for which the tax was
    imposed; or
    (2) If the suit is to foreclose a lien securing the payment of a tax on
    real property, that the property was not located within the
    boundaries of the taxing unit seeking to foreclose the lien on
    January 1 of the year for which the tax was imposed.
    Scott v. Hamilton County                                                                 Page 6
    
    Id. With respect
    to Hank, the record demonstrates that appellant sought to offer his
    testimony to prove that the properties were used for educational and religious purposes