Happy Jack Ranch, Inc. and Frederick J. Behrend v. HH&L Development, Inc. Matthew Stolhandske, Trustee Michael Strnad ( 2015 )
[…] when “property is conveyed or transferred to a trustee in trust but the
    conveyance or transfer does not identify the trust or disclose the names of
    the beneficiaries, the trustee may convey, transfer, or encumber the title to
    the property without subsequent question by a person who claims to be a
    beneficiary under the trust.” Tex. Prop. Code § 114.082.
    18. The legislature permits a person, such as Strnad, who must defend the
    claims of an undisclosed beneficiary, Behrend here, to recovery attorney’s
    fees. Tex. Prop. Code § 114.064 provides as follows:
    12
    (a) In any proceeding under this code the court may make such award of
    costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as may seem equitable
    and just.
    19. Because Judge Ramsey made no findings of fact or conclusions of law ,
    this Court this Court should affirm based on any applicable legal theory. In
    Holt v. Kelso, 03-11-00258-CV this Court stated the well established law: