Bay City, Texas v. Wade McFarland ( 2015 )
[…] Kunz acted in compliance with the laws applicable to an emergency action and did
    not drive her car recklessly or with conscious indifference to the safety of others.
    A.     The Emergency Exception to Immunity Waiver is Applicable
    The Texas Tort Claims Act waives immunity from liability and suit only
    under narrow and specific circumstances listed in the Act. In addition, the Act
    excludes and/or excepts the waiver of immunity in emergency situations even if
    the waiver of immunity would otherwise apply. Section 101.055(2) of the Act
    governs the waiver of government immunity in emergency actions and states:
    This chapter does not apply to a claim arising . . . from the action of
    an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an
    emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and
    ordinances applicable to emergency action, or in the absence of
    8
    such law or ordinance, if the action is not taken with conscious
    indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others .. .
    TEX. Civ. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.055(2). Courts interpreting this provision
    have held that "[w]hen the exception applies, the [Act] is unavailable as a waiver
    of immunity even if the facts otherwise fall within a waiver found in Section
    101.021." Kaufman County v.