•                                                                                      ACCEPTED
[…] are statements of general applicability relating to all convenience store audits; that
    implemented agency policy to add uniformity to the audits; and described the
    procedure or practice requirements of the agency by implementing the use of HB
    11 and the percentages for mark-ups and product mixes incorporated in AP 92 and
    AP 122.
    37.         The Comptroller is charged with establishing methods for administering
    and adopting necessary rules for the collection of taxes and other revenues. Tex.
    Page 8 of 26
    Tax Code Ann. § 111.002(a). Specifically, the Comptroller has statutory authority
    to “adopt, repeal, or amend such rules to reflect changes in the power of this state
    to collect taxes and enforce the provisions of this title.” 
    Id. 38. A
    presumption favors adopting rules of general applicability through the
    formal rule-making procedures the APA sets out. Rodriguez v. Serv. Lloyds Ins. Co.,
    
    997 S.W.2d 248
    , 255 (Tex. 1999). These procedures include providing notice,