•                                                                                      ACCEPTED
[…] APA and, if so, whether that rule or its threatened application interferes with or
    impairs Plaintiffs’ legal rights or privileges. Combs v. Entertainment Publ'ns, 
    Inc., 292 S.W.3d at 720
    . It is undisputed that neither AP92 or AP122 were promulgated
    pursuant to APA requirements, and Appellants assert that AP92, AP122 and HB 11
    are each rules meeting the requirements of Gov’t Code § 2001.003 (6), but are
    invalid because they were not promulgated in accordance with the requirements of
    Gov’t Code §§ 2001.023-.037. The dispositive issue is therefore whether these
    memoranda are rules as defined by the APA.
    Section 2001.003 (6) of the APA defines a rule as:
    (A) a state agency statement of general applicability that:
    (i) implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy; or
    (ii) describes the procedure or practice requirements of a state agency;
    (B) includes the amendment or repeal of a prior rule; and
    (C)     does not include a statement regarding only the internal
    management or organization of a state agency and not affecting private rights
    or procedures.
    Gov’t Code § 2001.003(6)
    ACCELERATED APPEAL, SANADCO, ET AL                                               28
    General Applicability
    These mandatory procedures are clearly intended to apply, and are applied to