•                                                                                      ACCEPTED
[…] ARGUMENT
    A final judgment is the lifeblood of debt collection. “Without a final judgment
    nothing happens . . . [t]hus, absent entry of [a final] judgment, no execution can be
    had and, therefore, collection of the judgment debt is postponed or denied.”
    Armadillo Bail Bonds v. State, 
    772 S.W.2d 193
    , 195 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1989), aff'd,
    
    802 S.W.2d 237
    (Tex.Crim.App. 1991).
    A debt owed to the State must be collected by the same rules governing other
    civil actions. 
    Id. Tex. Tax
    Code Ann. § 111.0081(c) provides that “the amount of a
    determination made under this code is due and payable 10 days after it becomes
    final”. Consequently, the tax amount does not become "due and payable" until after
    the Comptroller's decision in the redetermination hearing becomes final. The
    judgment in a redetermination hearing becomes "final" (and thus a party has