•                                                                                      ACCEPTED
[…] implementing and enforcing AP 92, AP 122 and HB 11 before performing the purely
    ministerial act of adopting them as Rules in compliance with the nondiscretionary,
    purely ministerial rule-making procedures mandated by the APA.
    41.         Plaintiffs incorporate the preceding paragraphs by reference as if the same
    were set forth fully and verbatim herein.
    42.          The Comptroller is charged with establishing methods for administering
    Page 9 of 26
    and adopting necessary rules for the collection of taxes and other revenues. Tex.
    Tax Code Ann. § 111.002(a). Specifically, the Comptroller has statutory authority
    to “adopt, repeal, or amend such rules to reflect changes in the power of this state
    to collect taxes and enforce the provisions of this title.” 
    Id. 43. Suits
    to require state officials to comply with statutory or constitutional
    provisions are not prohibited by sovereign immunity. 
    Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 372
    .
    To fall within the ultra vires exception to sovereign immunity, a suit "must allege,