Sidney B. Hale, Jr. v. City of Bonham ( 2015 )
[…] See City of Corpus Christi
    v. Absolute Industries, 
    120 S.W.3d 1
    , 4 (Tex.App.—Corpus Christi 2001, pet. denied); City of El
    Paso v. Morales, No. 08-02-00484-CV, 2004 Tex. App. LEXIS 7806, *26-27 (Tex. App.—El
    Paso Aug. 20, 2004, pet. denied). When a municipality commits a tort while engaged in
    proprietary functions, it is liable to the same extent as a private entity or individual. Texas River
    Barges v. City of San Antonio, 
    21 S.W.3d 347
    , 356 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2000, pet. denied).
    Under Section 101.0215 of the TCA, certain municipal functions are defined as
    governmental and others as proprietary. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §101.0215. The Texas
    legislature has defined governmental functions as "those functions that are enjoined on a
    municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state's sovereignty, to be exercised
    by the municipality in the interest of the general public . . . ." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
    §101.0215(a). Proprietary functions are "those functions that a municipality may, in its
    discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality . . . ." Tex. Civ. Prac. &
    Rem. Code §101.0215(b); see also City of Gladewater v. Pike, 
    727 S.W.2d 514
    , 519 (Tex. 1987)
    (proprietary function is one performed by a city, in its discretion, primarily for the benefit of