Sidney B. Hale, Jr. v. City of Bonham ( 2015 )
[…] Plaintiff under the Texas Tort Claims Act. This letter is attached hereto as Exhibit D.
    PAGE 2
    PLAINTIFFS FIRST AMENDED PETITION FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT AND INJUNCTION
    •
    11.     Plaintiff has exhausted its attempts to secure Defendant's compliance with the
    terms of the Lease and 2012 Airport Rules and Regulations, and is without further remedy, save
    and except the intervention of this Court.
    V. CAUSE OF ACTION — REQUEST FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
    12.      This action is being brought pursuant to Chapter 37 of the Texas Civil Practice
    and Remedies Code. Section 37.004 of that Chapter states, in relevant part, that "A person
    interested under a... written contract... or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected
    by a ...contract...may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the
    ...contract...and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder."
    13.      In this matter, Defendant takes the position that he is not bound by the terms of
    the Lease and, specifically, the Hold Harmless provision of the 2012 Airport Rules and
    Regulations.
    14.      In contrast, the City of Bonham asserts that the Hold Harmless language does