Adan Perez Jr. v. Weslaco Independent School District ( 2015 )
[…] See
    Tooke, 197 S.W.3d. at 344-345; Columbus Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Five Oaks
    Achievement Ctr., 
    197 S.W.3d 384
    , 385-86 (Tex. 2006) (per curiam); Satterfield &
    Pontikes Constr., Inc. v. Irving Indep. Sch. Dist., 
    197 S.W.3d 390
    , 391 (Tex. 2006)
    (per curiam). Section 271.152 waives immunity from suit regarding a claim for
    breach of contract against a “local governmental entity” authorized by statute or
    Page 24
    the constitution to enter into a contract. TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE § 271.152. A
    “local government entity” is a political subdivision of the State, including a public
    school district. See 
    id. Accordingly, under
    section 271.152, political subdivisions
    that enter into contracts “subject to this subchapter waive sovereign immunity to
    suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract.” Id.; see
    also 
    Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 344-45
    . Under Chapter 271, contracts subject to the
    waiver include only “written contract[s] stating the essential terms of the
    agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that