Hudson Insurance Company v. Bruce Gamble Farms, Jim Gamble Farms, Brian Jones Farms, & Crop Guard Group, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] un onscionable and that the Plaintiffs had not been provided with the
    insurance polices which contained said .arbitration provision. (CR: 231-299
    and 332-409). Appellees further contend that the subject matter of their claim·
    is not covered by the terms of the arbitration clause. The trial court denied
    Defendant Hudson Insurance Company's motion to compel arbitration and
    this appeal ensued. (CR: 505-506)
    X
    STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
    This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code Section 51.016 and 9 U.S.C. § 16. Specifically, with regard
    to the Federal Arbitration {"FAA") Section 51.016 authorizes appeals of
    interlocutory orders in matters subject to the FAA "under the same
    circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision
    would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.". Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
    § 51.016; 9 U.S.C. § 16; In ReMerri/1 Lynch & Co., Inc., 315S.W.3d 888,891,
    n. 3 {Tex. 2010) (orig. proceeding); Ameriprise Financial Services, Inc. v.
    Farias, 
    2013 WL 6175330
    at *2 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg 2012,
    pet. denied).