03-14-00340-CV
[…] and 39 .301.FN26 The present value test in              seven regulatory asset recovery classes for
    section 39.301 ensures that a utility will not re-      purposes of collecting transition charges.
    cover a return on these assets higher than the          Those classes and the regulatory asset alloca-
    return it would receive under the existing regu-        tion factors assigned to each under section
    latory scheme. Neither the present value test           39.253 are:
    nor the requirement in section 39.301 that the
    Commission “ensure that securitization
    provides tangible and quantifiable benefits to
    ratepayers, greater than would have been
    achieved absent the issuance of transition
    Class:                                                                       Allocation Factor:
    Residential                                                                            41.2705%