EMC Corporation v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas ( 2015 )
[…] See In re VanDeWater, 
    966 S.W.2d 730
    , 732-34 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1998)
    (orig. proceeding). Courts must harmonize apparent conflicts between different
    portions of statutes, if practicable, and must favor a construction that renders each
    Appellant’s Brief – Page 8
    word operative. Maverick v. Ruiz, 
    897 S.W.2d 843
    , 846 (Tex. App.—San Antonio
    1995, no writ); see also Jones v. Williams, 
    45 S.W.2d 130
    , 137 (Tex. 1931).
    The plain language of Texas Tax Code §§ 141.001 and 171.106(a) is
    unambiguous.
    Sections 141.001 and 171.106(a) are unambiguous and both stand separately
    as equally enforceable alternative methods of apportionment. Section 141.001,
    Art. III, ¶ 1, provides that the taxpayer “may elect to apportion and allocate his
    income in the manner provided by the laws of such states and subdivisions without
    reference to this compact, or may elect to apportion or allocate in accordance with
    Article IV.” Thus, a taxpayer may elect to apportion its franchise tax using the
    Multistate Tax Compact formula or forgo the Multistate Tax Compact election and
    apportion its franchise tax using the Texas formula.
    There is no overriding mandate in Section 171.106(a) that taxpayers must