EMC Corporation v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas ( 2015 )
[…] adjusted gross income' .... " The Respondent asserts that the phrase "on or measured by
    28
    1106
    income" must therefore have been intended to be modified by "federal adjusted gross income,"
    which uses a "net income base."
    This argument overlooks the fact that "adjusted gross income" is a defined term that is
    defined specifically in reference to the computation of an individual's taxable income and
    therefore would not have been used to describe the measure of an entity's income. See O.C.G.A.
    § 48-7-27(a) ("Georgia taxable net income of an individual shall be the taxpayer's federal
    adjusted gross income, as defined in the [IRC] of 1986," subject to specified adjustments)
    (emphasis added); I.R.C. § 62(a) ("For purposes of this subtitle ... the term 'adjusted gross
    income' means, in the case of an individual, gross income minus the following deductions ... ")
    (emphasis added). Since "adjusted gross income" only applies to the income of an individual, it
    would be incorrect to construe "adjusted gross income" as used in Section 48-7-27(d)(1)(C) as
    modifYing the phrase "on or measured by income" when used in reference to the income of a