EMC Corporation v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas ( 2015 )
[…] jurisdiction except the State of Georgia to the extent deducted in determining federal taxable income."
    O.C.G.A. § 48-7-27(b)(3) (emphasis added).
    11
    These provisions include, but are not limited to:
    • A provision stating, "When interest income is derived from obligations of any state or political subdivision
    except this state and political subdivisions of this state, the interest income shall be added to taxable income
    to the extent that the interest income is not included in gross income for federal income tax purposes."
    (O.C.G.A. § 48-7-21(b)(l)(A)) (emphasis added);
    • "There shall be subtracted from taxable income interest or dividends on obligations of the United States ...
    to the extent such interest or dividends are includable in gross income for federal income tax purposes but
    exempt from state income taxes under the laws of the United States." (O.C.G.A. § 48-7-2l(b)(l)(B))
    (emphasis added);
    • "There shall be added to taxable income any taxes on, or measured by, net income or net profits paid or
    accrued within the taxable year imposed by the authority of the United States or ... by any state except the
    State of Georgia . . . to the extent such taxes are deducted in determining federal taxable income."
    (O.C.G.A. § 48-7-21(b)(2)) (emphasis added); and
    • "No portion of any deductions or losses which occurred in a year in which the taxpayer was not subject to
    taxation in this state including, but not limited to, net operating losses may be deducted in any tax year.
    When the federal adjusted gross income or net income of a corporation includes such deductions or losses,
    an adjustment deleting them shall be made under rules established by the commissioner." O.C.G.A. § 48-7-
    2l(b)(3) (emphasis added).
    13
    1091
    In contrast to the other adjustment provisions in O.C.G.A. §§ 48-7-21 and 48-7-27 which
    turn on the application of terms of art including "net income," "taxable income," "federal taxable