EMC Corporation v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas ( 2015 )
[…] Singletary v. State, 
    310 Ga. App. 570
    , 572 (20 11 ). That conclusion is unavoidable, because an
    interpretation concluding that the adjustment for "taxes on or measured by income" in O.C.G.A.
    § 48-7-27(d)(l)(C) applies only to taxes "on or measured by net income" renders the use of the
    term "net" in Code Sections 48-7-21(b)(2), 48-7-28, and other sections of the Code "mere
    27
    1105
    surplusage," because two different terms of art would be interpreted as having the same meaning.
    Contrast O.C.G.A. § 48-7-2l(b)(2)) with O.C.G.A. § 48-7-27(d)(l)(C) (emphasis added); see
    also O.C.G.A. § 48-7-28 ("A resident individual who has an established business in another state
    ... may deduct from the tax due upon the entire net income of the resident individual the tax
    paid upon the net income of the business ... in another state when the business ... is in a state
    that levies a tax upon net income.") (emphasis added).
    Finally, interpreting O.C.G.A. § 48-7-27(d)(l)(C) so that it only applies with respect to
    pass-through income taxed in another state which imposes on the entity a tax "on or measured by