EMC Corporation v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas ( 2015 )
[…] transactional tax); Gandhi, Computing the Tax Base: The Michigan Business Tax, 53 Wayne L.Rev 1369
    (2007) (concluding that the MGRT is a reverse-build of Michigan’s now-repealed Single Business Tax);
    Grob & Roberts, The Michigan Business Tax Replaces the State’s Much–Vilified SBT, 17–Oct J Multistate
    Tax’n & Incentives 8 (2007) (concluding that the MGRT is something between a gross receipts tax and a
    gross margin tax). Instead, we are only tasked with determining whether the MGRT qualifies as an income
    tax under the Compact.
    71   MCL 208.1203(3).
    72   MCL 208.1111(1).
    73   
    Id. 74 MCL
    208.1203(3).
    75   MCL 208.1113(6)(a) through (c). “Inventory” is defined as “[t]he stock of goods held for resale in the regular
    course of trade of a retail or wholesale business” and “[f]inished goods, goods in process, and raw
    materials of a manufacturing business purchased from another person.” MCL 208.1111(4)(a) and (b).
    76   MCL 208.1113(6)(d) through (g).
    77   MCL 208.1203(1).
    78   MCL 205.581, Art. II(4).
    79   26 U.S.C. § 61.
    80   Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed), p. 831.
    81   “Cost of goods sold” is determined by a taxpayer’s inventory.