EMC Corporation v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas ( 2015 )
[…] settlement of apportionment disputes[,] (2) Promote uniformity or compatibility in significant components of
    tax systems[,] (3) Facilitate taxpayer convenience and compliance in the filing of tax returns and in other
    phases of tax administration[,] and (4) Avoid duplicative taxation.”).
    15   See MCL 208.1 et seq., as enacted by 
    1975 PA 228
    .
    16   Trinova Corp. v. Dep’t of Treasury, 
    433 Mich. 141
    , 149, 
    445 N.W.2d 428
    (1989).
    17   See 
    1975 PA 233
    .
    18   See id.
    19   
    2007 PA 36
    ; MCL 208.1101 et seq.
    20   See MCL 208.1201; MCL 208.1203.
    21   Enacting section 1 of 
    2006 PA 325
    provides: “The single business tax act, 
    1975 PA 228
    , MCL 208.1 to
    208.145, is repealed effective for tax years that begin after December 31, 2007.”
    22   See 
    2011 PA 38
    .
    23   See 
    2011 PA 39
    , which reads in part:
    Enacting section 1. The Michigan business tax act, 
    2007 PA 36
    , MCL 208.1101 to 208.1601, is