Jose Isaac Reyes v. State ( 2015 )
[…] is nothing for the State to respond to. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i). The State
    contends that this Court should refrain from addressing this issue.
    
    12 Dall. 38
    .23 Instructions
    1) Applicable Law
    In Oursbourn v. State, 
    259 S.W.3d 159
    , 173-73 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008), the
    Texas Court of Criminal Appeals explained that Texas law allows for jury
    instructions on three different types of “voluntariness” issues: (1) a general
    instruction on voluntariness under article 38.22 § 6, (2) a warnings instruction
    under article 38.22 § 7, and (3) a specific voluntariness instruction for
    constitutional due process claims under article 38.23. Article 38.23 provides in
    relevant part:
    No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any
    provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the
    Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be
    admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal
    case.
    In any case where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder, the
    jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt,