IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. JOHN F. HEALEY, JR.
[…] Lightsey, 279 P.3d at 1096
    .
    It is likewise nonsensical and a breakdown in the adversarial process to require
    a defendant to be presently competent for a retrospective competency trial in order to
    recall his belief about his competency at the time of his trial.
    3.     A present competency trial is duplicitous of the
    retrospective competency trial.
    Whether held at the time of the trial on the offense or retrospectively, the sole
    issue in a competency jury trial is, “[W]hether the defendant is incompetent to stand
    trial?” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.052(a).
    Article 46B.003 provides:
    (a)    A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have:
    (1)    sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer
    with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or
    (2)    a rational as well as factual understanding of the
    proceedings against the person.
    (b)    A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be
    found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a
    preponderance of the evidence.
    15
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.003 (West 20093).
    Chapter 46B does not explicitly define what it is that the defendant must have
    “a reasonable degree of rational understanding.” But, when there is a “criminal
    proceeding,” Article 46B.024 informs this phrase as:
    (1)   the capacity of the defendant during criminal proceedings to:
    (A)    rationally understand the charges against the defendant and
    the potential consequences of the pending criminal