State ( 2015 )
[…] the Texas Mental Health Code are subject to the statutory requirements of the
    entire chapter, including Subchapter D: Designation of Facility and Transportation
    of Patient. Section 574.041 requires the court to commit a patient to a designated
    inpatient facility. The court may choose from: “(1) a mental health facility deemed
    suitable by the local mental health authority for the area; (2) a private mental
    hospital under Section 574.042; (3) a hospital operated by a federal agency under
    Page 10
    Section 574.043; or (4) an inpatient mental health facility of the Texas Department
    of Criminal Justice under Section 574.044.” Section 574.042 allows the court to
    commit a patient to a private facility if two required documents are first received:
    “(1) an application signed by the patient or the patient's guardian or next friend
    requesting that the patient be placed in a designated private mental hospital at the
    patient's or applicant's expense; and (2) written agreement from the hospital
    administrator of the private mental hospital to admit the patient and to accept
    responsibility for the patient in accordance with [the Texas Mental Health Code].”
    Section 574.042 is applicable to the Order the subject of this appeal because
    Oakbend Medical Center, Senior Care Unit (Oakbend), is a private facility “that is
    operated by an agency or institution that is not affiliated with any governmental