State ( 2015 )
[…] facility of care for the Patient was wrong because the conditions required by law to
    designate a private facility have not been met.
    I. The Statute requires that two specific documents must be received by the
    Court before it may designate a private facility in an order for commitment.
    Orders for involuntary mental health services issued pursuant to Chapter 574 of
    the Texas Mental Health Code are subject to the statutory requirements of the
    entire chapter, including Subchapter D: Designation of Facility and Transportation
    of Patient. Section 574.041 requires the court to commit a patient to a designated
    inpatient facility. The court may choose from: “(1) a mental health facility deemed
    suitable by the local mental health authority for the area; (2) a private mental
    hospital under Section 574.042; (3) a hospital operated by a federal agency under
    Page 10
    Section 574.043; or (4) an inpatient mental health facility of the Texas Department
    of Criminal Justice under Section 574.044.” Section 574.042 allows the court to
    commit a patient to a private facility if two required documents are first received:
    “(1) an application signed by the patient or the patient's guardian or next friend