Larry Dewayne Garrett v. State ( 2015 )
[…] county jail (5 R.R. at 33) and a fine of five hundred dollars. (5 R.R. at
    34)
    14
    POINT OF ERROR
    The evidence was insufficient to support the Appellant's conviction
    because the State failed to establish under what statute the restraining
    order Appellant violated was issued.
    ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES
    ON POINT OF ERROR NUMBER ONE
    The evidence was insufficient to support his conviction because
    the State failed to establish under what statute the restraining order
    Appellant violated was issued. The Appellant was convicted of violating
    section 25.07 of the Texas Penal Code. This section states that "A
    person commits an offense if, in violation of a condition of bond set in a
    family violence case and related to the safety of the victim or the safety
    of the community, an order issued under Article 17.292, Code of
    Criminal Procedure, an order issued under Section 6.504, Family Code,
    Chapter 83, Family Code, if the temporary ex parte order has been
    served on the person, or Chapter 85, Family Code, or an order issued by
    another jurisdiction as provided by Chapter 88, Family Code, the person
    knowingly or intentionally.... " TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 25.07(a)
    (West 2010). The statute then set forth various types of conduct that
    will complete the commission of the offense. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    § 25.07(a)(1)-(5) (West 2013).
    15
    The standard of review for evidentiary sufficiency challenges.