Eric Drake v. Seana Willing ( 2015 )
[…] Mcleod, 582 S.W.2d at 773
    . The trial court visiting judge was not
    (PS
    1       assigned by a judge to hear Appellees Willing motion to declare Appellant
    as a vexatious litigate, but the visiting judge was assigned by the court
    »      administrator (Vavra) who had no authority to assign judges, thus any orders
    executed by the visiting judge (Charles Ramsay), including the August 19,
    r       2014 order declaring the Appellant as a vexatious litigate and prefiling order
    should be vacated and or set aside.
    Tex. R. Civ. P. 18a; see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 74.059(c)(3)
    (West 2005) (judge must "request the presiding judge to assign another
    IffiH                                         40
    r      judge to hear a motion relating to the recusal of the judge from a case
    [      pending in his court").
    m           Other courts of appeals have concluded that Rule 18afs recusal-or-
    referral requirement is mandatory and that mandamus relief is appropriate to
    compel compliance with the rule. See, e.g., In re Kiefer, No. 05-10-00452-
    I      CV, 2010 Tex. App. LEXIS 4268,