IN RE COMMITMENT OF THOMAS FRANCIS FITZPATRICK
[…] “(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral
    abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual
    violence.” 
    Id. § 841.003(a)
    (West Supp. 2014). A “‘[b]ehavioral abnormality’” is
    “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or
    volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to
    the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another
    person.” 
    Id. § 841.002(2)
    (West Supp. 2014). “‘Predatory act’ means an act
    directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of
    victimization.” 
    Id. § 841.002(5)
    (West Supp. 2014).
    On appeal, Fitzpatrick contends that Dr. Clayton’s testimony was
    conclusory. We disagree with Fitzpatrick’s view of the record. In our opinion, the
    evidence adduced at trial is factually sufficient to demonstrate that Dr. Clayton has
    3