Eric Drake v. Consumers County Mutual Insurance, and Travelers Indemnity Company ( 2015 )
[…] Drake filed his first motion to recuse Judge Hoffman in the
    current cause number on September 13, 2012. The September 13, 2012 recusal motion sought to recuse Judge Hoffman and three additional
    sitting district judges. Judge Hoffman declined to recuse and referred the case to the regional presiding judge, Judge John Ovard, for
    determination of the recusal motion. Judge Hoffman correctly noted in his order declining recusal that he would continue to preside over the
    case, sign orders and move the case to final disposition as required by section 30.016 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code because this
    was the fourth recusal motion filed in the case. The civil practice and remedies code provides: “‘Tertiary recusal motion’ means a third or
    subsequent motion for recusal or disqualification filed against a district court or statutory county court judge by the same party in a case.” TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 30.016(a) (West 2015). A judge who declines recusal after a tertiary recusal motion “shall” continue to preside
    over the case, sign orders in the case and move the case to final disposition as though a tertiary recusal motion had not been filed.