Eric Drake v. Consumers County Mutual Insurance, and Travelers Indemnity Company ( 2015 )
[…] after the rendition of judgment in the case.
    A party may file an amended motion for new trial without leave of court before any
    earlier motion for new trial is overruled and within thirty days after the judgment. TEX. R. CIV. P.
    329b(b). The only purpose of such an amended motion for new trial is “to guide the trial court in
    the exercise of its inherent authority, and it is a nullity for purposes of preserving issues for
    –12–
    appellate review.” Moritz v. Preiss, 
    121 S.W.3d 715
    , 720 (Tex. 2003). Accordingly, Drake has
    waived his argument that section 16.064 of the civil practice and remedies code tolled limitations
    with regard to his claims. Moreover, section 16.064 tolls the limitations period if, “because of
    lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the action was first filed, the action is dismissed.”
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.064(a)(1). We have concluded that the federal court’s
    dismissal of Drake’s claim was for failure to comply with the federal court’s orders.
    Accordingly, section 16.064 does not operate to toll his claims.