Roger Dale Medford v. State ( 2015 )
[…] , 867, 
    130 L. Ed. 2d 808
    (1995) (to show innocence, an appellant must
    show “it is more likely than not that no reasonable juror” would have convicted
    appellant in light of the new evidence).
    Medford v. State
    Appellant’s Opening Brief                                                       Page 11
    A “favorable” DNA test result must be the sort of evidence that would
    affirmatively cast doubt upon the validity of Appellant’s conviction. Ex parte
    Gutierrez, 
    337 S.W.3d 883
    , 892 (Tex.Crim.App.2011).
    Applying the Law to the Facts
    Pursuant to Article 64.04 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the
    Appellant is entitled to a finding that “had the results been available during the trial
    of the offense, it is reasonably probable that [he] would not have been convicted.”
    The DNA testing in the Appellant’s case should not be reviewed in a vacuum; it
    should be reviewed in conjunction with the trial testimony and the testimony that
    was received at the post-testing hearings. (Johnson v. State, 
    183 S.W.3d 515