•                                                                              ACCEPTED
[…] costs became part of the approved rates through their inclusion in the storm
    reserve.
    G. Some of ETI’s storm costs were “reasonably anticipated,” and it was
    reversible error for the Commission to fail to consider this statutorily
    required criterion. The Commission’s Order violates PURA § 36.064 and is
    the result of the Commission acting arbitrarily and through unlawful
    procedure.
    PURA Section 36.064 allows storm costs to be included in a self-insurance
    plan to the extent they are “not reasonably anticipated.”                   PURA Subsection
    36.064(a) states that, an electric utility “may self-insure all or part of the utility's
    potential liability or catastrophic property loss, including windstorm, fire, and
    explosion losses, that could not have been reasonably anticipated and included
    under operating and maintenance expenses.”39 In a prior Commission Order in
    38
    Docket No. 18249 Order on Rehearing at 47, FoF No. 97.
    39
    The Commission’s substantive rule on self-insurance plans, 16 Tex. Admin. Code
    § 25.231(b)(1)(G), states in pertinent part: “The reserve accounts are to be charged with
    20