Green, Joseph Lester ( 2015 )
[…] Accordingly, it would seem unlikely
    that the average juror would have had occasion to discuss or consider what
    8
    amounts to penetration of the female sexual organ outside of the trial at
    issue.
    C. Policy Considerations.
    The question of what words to judicially define and what words to
    leave for the jury itself to define within a range of common meanings boils
    down to one of whether that definition falls on the side of a legal issue
    within the realm of the courts, or a factual issue within the realm of the jury.
    See Tex. Crim. Proc. Code art. 36.13 (“the jury is the exclusive judge of the
    facts, but it is bound to receive the law from the court and be governed
    thereby”). In other words, did the legislature intend to allow the jury some
    latitude to decide for itself whether to employ a more, or less, restrictive
    definition to the particular facts and circumstances under consideration. Or,