Green, Joseph Lester ( 2015 )
[…] Russell v. State, 
    665 S.W.2d 771
    , 780 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1983). In other words, no definition is required or allowed
    “when   such word is used in its ordinary sense, and it is easily comprehended
    by everyone.” 
    Id. at 780.
    A. Technical Terms.
    However, a trial court may define a statutorily undefined term that has
    an established legal definition or that has acquired a technical meaning that
    deviates from its meaning in common parlance. 
    Celis, 416 S.W.3d at 433
    (citing 
    Medford, 13 S.W.3d at 771
    –72 and Tex. Gov't Code § 311.011(b)).
    The Code Construction Act provides that “[w]ords and phrases that have
    acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition
    or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.” Tex. Gov't Code § 311.011
    (b); see also Tex. Pen. Code § 1.05 (b) (applying this provision of the Code
    Construction Act to the Penal Code).
    Terms which have a known and established legal meaning, or which
    have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, as where the