A.J.P. Oil Company, LLC D/B/A Grapeland Fuel & BBQ, and Andrew J. Patton v. Velvin Oil Company, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] never requested this cause be abated in any direction to the court. A plea in abatement
    can be waived as this plea was never raised.
    III.
    Defendants request a new trial for the reason that the attorney's fee proof was
    within counsel's estimation inadequate. Your Plaintiff would show that the court does
    not need to hear any evidence in connection with attorney's fees as Plaintiff's cause was
    brought as a suit on a sworn account and on a contract and is provided in the TEXAS
    CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE §38.004
    "The court may take judicial notice of the usual and customary attorney's fees and
    of the contents of the case file without receiving further evidence in:
    (1) a proceeding before the court; or
    (2) a jury case in which the amount of attorney's fees is submitted to the court by
    agreelnent. "
    IV.
    The Defendants request a new trial claiming there is a defense of payment, while
    the documentary evidence attached to the Motion for New Trial shows that the check
    #3018 attached to Exhibit "D" to Defendant's Motion for New Trial is an um909 S.W.2d 508