Nixon, Cleveland ( 2015 )
[…] Complainant”, [identified as Keisha Pope in the order denying bond] and “there is
    a high likelihood that the Defendant will commit another assaultive offense against
    the Complainant if allowed an appeal bond.”
    The only evidence in the record is the testimony of Keisha Nixon, the wife
    of Petitioner.
    The standard for review for denial of a bond on appeal is abuse of discretion.
    Ex parte Spaulding, 
    612 S.W.2d 509
    , 511 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981), Dervishi v.
    State, 2-04-495-CR (Tex. App. – Fort Worth 2005).
    § 44.04(c) of the Tex. Code of Crim. Procedure contains the statutory
    provisions allowing for bail on appeal. § 44.04(c) provides:
    “(c) Pending the appeal from any felony conviction other than a
    conviction described in Subsection (b) of this section, the trial court
    may deny bail and commit the defendant to custody if there then
    exists good cause to believe that the defendant would not appear when
    his conviction became final or is likely to commit another offense
    29
    while on bail, permit the defendant to remain at large on the existing
    bail, or, if not then on bail, admit him to reasonable bail until his
    conviction becomes final. The court may impose reasonable
    conditions on bail pending the finality of his conviction. On a finding
    by the court on a preponderance of the evidence of a violation of a
    condition, the court may revoke the bail.”
    There was no evidence or argument offered to the court, nor any reference
    by the court in either the hearing or in the trial court’s findings that the Petitioner
    would not appear when his conviction became final.