Perry, Ex Parte James Richard \"Rick\" ( 2015 )
[…] v. State, 
    884 S.W.2d 571
    , 574-76, 580-81 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1994, pet. ref’d) (upholding
    conviction for attempted coercion, through threats of violence, of appellate court justices with aim
    of achieving favorable decision in pending case).
    49
    action or conduct by the public servant must be sought and not merely some effect on the public
    servant’s general comportment in office.159
    The range of threats made by public servants that are ultimately criminalized by
    section 36.03(a)(1) is limited somewhat by a subsection (c) of section 36.03. That provision states:
    It is an exception to the application of Subsection (a)(1) of this section that the
    person who influences or attempts to influence the public servant is a member of
    the governing body of a governmental entity, and that the action that influences or
    attempts to influence the public servant is an official action taken by the member
    of the governing body. For the purposes of this subsection, the term “official action”
    includes deliberations by the governing body of a governmental entity.160
    Negation of this exception has been held to be an element of the offense.161 In other words, in cases
    where the asserted violation of section 36.03(a)(1) is predicated on a threat by a public servant, the