Perry, Ex Parte James Richard \"Rick\" ( 2015 )
[…] forms would ordinarily denote the exercise of a power or capacity to cause an effect upon or to bring
    about a particular result. Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 1160 (2002); see, e.g., Olivas
    v. State, 
    203 S.W.3d 341
    , 345-46 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (looking to common dictionary definitions
    for guidance in determining plain meaning of undefined words in Penal Code). The Legislature
    used “influence” in a similar sense throughout chapter 36 of the Penal Code. See Tex. Penal Code
    §§ 36.04 (creating offense of “improper influence,” “privately address[ing] a representation, entreaty,
    argument, or other communication to any public servant who exercises or will exercise official
    discretion in an adjudicatory proceeding with an intent to influence the outcome of the proceeding
    on the basis of considerations other than those authorized by law”) (emphasis added), 36.05 (creating
    witness-tampering offense, defined in part as “offer[ing], confer[ring], or agree[ing] to confer any
    benefit on a witness in an official proceeding” “with intent to influence the witness”) (emphasis
    added).