Perry, Ex Parte James Richard \"Rick\" ( 2015 )
[…] had not yet assumed office, or lacked jurisdiction, or for any other reason”).
    154
    
    Id. § 240.2
    cmt. 2, at 51-52.
    155
    
    Id. § 240.2
    (c) cmt. 2, at 51-52; see 
    id. § 240.1(3)
    & cmt. 3, at 13, cmt. 8, at 35-36.
    48
    seeking to influence him.156 The import of this language, in other words, is to proscribe threats
    that are calculated to bring about action by a public servant whom the threatener knows does
    not have lawful authority or discretion to so act. To this extent, the language has some parallels to
    section 36.04’s improper-influence prohibition, which criminalizes certain private communications
    made to public servants who exercise official discretion in adjudicatory proceedings (e.g., courts,
    administrative law judges, or prosecutors) made “with an intent to influence the outcome of the
    proceedings on the basis of considerations other than those authorized by law.”157
    Standing in contrast to this portion of section 36.03(a)(1) are the other two types of
    desired public-servant conduct that the statute addresses, “specific exercise of . . . official power”
    and “specific performance of . . . official duty.”