Perry, Ex Parte James Richard \"Rick\" ( 2015 )
[…] that “[i]t . . . can make no difference whether the threatener intends to carry out the threat. . . . When
    making a threat one hopes not to have to carry it out; one hopes that the threat itself will be
    efficacious. Most threats, indeed, are bluffs.”).
    144
    Accord Board v. State, No. 03-96-00024-CR, 1998 Tex. App. LEXIS 3206, *16-17
    (Tex. App.—Austin May 29, 1998, pet. ref’d) (not designated for publication) (holding that “threat”
    as used in the “coercion” definition, as that definition is incorporated into section 36.05’s witness-
    tampering prohibition, was not unconstitutionally vague because nature of “threat” was informed by
    the harms enumerated in the definition, in that case “hatred, contempt, and ridicule”); see Tex. Penal
    Code § 36.05 (“a person commits an offense if, with intent to influence the witness, he . . . coerces
    a witness or a prospective witness in an official proceeding” in regard to testimony or other
    participation in the proceeding).
    145
    See Tex. Penal Code § 36.03(b).
    146
    Perry emphasizes that he is challenging section 36.03(a)(1) only as it incorporates this