Miles, Kojuan J. ( 2015 )
[…] Further, subsections (b)(1), (2), (3), (5), and (6) each include a paragraph (B)
    that refers to convictions obtained by plea agreements for which the defendant was
    charged with “more than one offense listed in Paragraph (A).”                      
    Id. 21 §
    3.03(b)(1)(B), (2)(B), (3)(B), (5)(B), (6)(B) (emphasis added). The Legislature’s
    use of this phrase in each paragraph (B) suggests that the Legislature intended only
    for offenses listed in the companion paragraph (A) to be stacked together. See
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.05(c)(2) (“In this code . . . a reference to a . . . paragraph
    or other numbered or lettered unit without further identification is a reference to a
    unit of the next-larger unit of this code in which the reference appears.”).15
    The State’s reliance on the word “or” appearing after subsection (b)(5)(B) is
    not dispositive because “or” can be interpreted in two ways. It can be used as an
    “inclusive” function word to express “an alternative between different or unlike
    things.”