Miles, Kojuan J. ( 2015 )
[…] Finally, we address the
    relevancy of that evidence under an abuse-of-discretion standard of review.
    A.     No Briefing Waiver
    An appellant’s failure to include citations to the record in the appellant’s
    brief may result in waiver of error on appeal. Lacaze v. State, 
    346 S.W.3d 113
    ,
    119 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, pet. ref’d); see also Tex. R. App. P.
    9
    We note that appellant has not argued on appeal that the trial court abused its discretion
    by refusing to reopen the case, rather than by merely excluding relevant evidence. Under Article
    36.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, “The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at
    any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due
    administration of justice.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.02 (emphasis added). This statute
    has been applied to the punishment phase of a trial. See Rogers v. State, 
    774 S.W.2d 247
    , 262–
    63 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989), overruled on other grounds by Peek v. State, 
    106 S.W.3d 72
    (Tex.
    Crim.