City National Bank of Sulphur Springs v. John Alexander Smith ( 2015 )
[…] barred by limitations, if the claimant seeks to join that person not later than 60 days after that person
    is designated as a responsible third party. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §33.001(e)
    13
    Johnson, 
    209 S.W.3d 644
    , 651 (Tex. 2006). It did not. It limited the joinder to claims
    for the same damage.
    Proper Responsible Third Parties
    To be designated as a responsible third party, and subsequently joined as a
    defendant, a party must meet the definition of a responsible third party under
    §33.011(6). There a responsible third party is defined as “any person who is alleged
    to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of
    damages is sought. . .”. The statute appears to contemplate that it will be for the
    same cause of action.
    Smith’s Original Claim of Legal Malpractice
    Here Smith’s original petition against Clark was for claims of negligence and
    legal malpractice. (CR 12).