•                                                                                           ACCEPTED
[…] Even though the issue is not befbre the court, the State Officials have also shown in
    their initial brief that the desk audits,   as   well    as the guidelines       in Ap 92   and   Ap IZ2, arc
    entirely consistent with section I I 1 .0042and HB          1   l.
    They have also pointed out that the Tax Code expressly authorizes the Comptroller
    to make an estimated assessment when taxpayers fail to file               a   return or when the filed return
    is incorrect. Tex. Tax Code Ann $ I11.008,           lll.A22         (West 200S). Subsection 111.008(a),
    in particular, expressly provides that:
    If the comptroller is not satisfîed with a tax report or the amount of the tax
    required to be paid to the state by a person, the comptroller may compute and
    determine the amount of tax to be paid from information contained in the
    report or from any other information at¡ailable to the comptroller. (emphasis
    added).
    I
    Thus, the Comptrollçr is expressly empowered to calculate the amount
    of tax due by
    examining any information available to her.
    Further, the legislature has expressly authorized the Comptroller
    to collect and use