Vincent Ray Settles v. State ( 2015 )
[…] State offered a fingerprint card collected by Deputy Lewis. She compared the fingerprint card to
    the fingerprints in State’s exhibit 57, the Arkansas fingerprint card, and testified that the
    individuals in the two exhibits were “one and the same.” The State offered State’s exhibits 57,
    57-A, 58, 58-A, 59, and 59-A. The trial court again overruled the defense’s objections, admitted
    the original exhibits for record purposes, admitted the redacted exhibits for all purposes, and
    allowed the State to publish the redacted exhibits to the jury.
    Article 42.01 defines a judgment as “the written declaration of the court signed by the
    judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant,” and requires a
    judgment of conviction to reflect, among other things, whether the case was tried before a jury or
    –13–
    that a jury was waived, the date the sentence is imposed, the terms of any plea bargain, and the
    defendant’s thumbprint.