•                                                                                      ACCEPTED
[…] explained in ETI’s appellant’s brief, section 39.459(c) does not apply to the
    situation at hand. That provision addresses what should happen when a utility
    securitizes hurricane reconstruction costs and then recovers them a second time
    1
    See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 11.001, et seq. (“Public Utility Regulatory Act” or “PURA”).
    2
    AR Part I, Binder 5, Item 185 (Proposal for Decision at 15 & 21-22); AR Part I, Binder 7, Item
    244 (Order on Rehearing at 1).
    1
    from an insurance company. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.459(c). Here, neither
    of those things happened. A different statute, PURA section 39.462(a), applies in
    this situation. That provision authorizes a utility to seek unrecovered hurricane
    reconstruction costs “in its next base rate proceeding or through any other
    proceeding authorized by Subchapter C, Chapter 36.” 
    Id. § 39.462(a)
    (emphasis
    added). It is undisputed that this case is authorized by Chapter 36.
    The Commission now tacitly acknowledges that section 39.462(a) applies,
    but still argues that the issue was statutorily required to be addressed in Docket No.