Marcus Leslie v. State ( 2015 )
[…] A. Standard of Review
    In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, the reviewing court should
    apply the standard set out in Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    (1979). This
    standard requires a reviewing court to examine all the evidence in the light most
    favorable to the verdict to determine whether a rational trier of fact could have
    found the essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.19
    19
    
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979).
    13
    B. Application of Law to Facts
    An affirmative finding of a deadly weapon pursuant to section 3g(a)(2) of
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.12 is based on a showing that the
    deadly weapon “was used or exhibited during the commission of a felony offense
    or during immediate flight therefrom.”20 The “use” of a deadly weapon in the
    context of an affirmative deadly weapon finding includes simple possession if such
    possession facilitates the associated felony.21 “[I]n order to ‘use’ a deadly weapon
    for affirmative finding purposes, the weapon must be utilized to achieve an