Ofelia Larios v. State ( 2015 )
[…] 14
    ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF COUNTERPOINT ONE
    Appellant’s first issue contends that the evidence is legally insufficient to
    support her conviction. See Brief for Appellant, pp. 5, 12.
    In arguing this claim, Appellant mentions the standards governing evalua-
    tion of sufficiency of the evidence issues; says that the State must prove care,
    custody, control, or management over the substance and that the matter possessed
    was contraband; quotes the definition of “possession” found in TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. Sec. 1.07 (a)(39) (Supp. 2014); observes that TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. Sec. 6.01 (b) (2011) states that “(p)ossession is a voluntary act if the posses-
    sor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of
    the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control”; and indicates
    that the evidence may be direct or circumstantial, but must establish “that the
    accused’s connection with the [contraband] was more than just fortuitous”. See
    Brief for Appellant, p. 12. He then remarks that mere presence in the same place