Harold Brown v. State ( 2015 )
[…] procedural safeguards for securing the privilege against self-incrimination. Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.22; Joseph v. State, 
    309 S.W.3d 20
    , 23 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2010). No oral statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation
    8
    is admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless (1) the statement
    was recorded and (2) prior to the statement but during the recording, the accused
    was warned of his rights and knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived those
    rights. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.22, § 3; 
    Joseph, 309 S.W.3d at 23
    −24.
    Subsection 2 requires that the defendant be informed of the following rights:
    (1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all
    and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his
    trial;
    (2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in
    court;
    (3) he has the right to have a lawyer present to advise him prior to and
    during any questioning;
    (4) if he is unable to employ a lawyer, he has the right to have a
    lawyer appointed to advise him prior to and during any
    questioning; and
    (5) he has the right to terminate the interview at any time.
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.22, § 2(a). The State bears the burden of establishing
    by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant knowingly, intelligently, and
    voluntarily waived his Miranda rights. 
    Joseph, 309 S.W.3d at 24
    .