Harold Brown v. State ( 2015 )
[…] harm necessary for reversal depends on whether the appellant properly preserved
    the objection. 
    Id. When, as
    here, error in the charge is preserved for review,
    11
    reversal is required if the error caused “some harm.” Almanza v. State, 
    686 S.W.2d 157
    , 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984) (op. on reh’g).
    The first issue is whether there was error in the jury charge. 
    Abdnor, 871 S.W.2d at 731
    . If there was no error, we need not pursue the harm analysis. The
    court’s instruction at issue, derived from Texas Penal Code section 8.04, provides:
    Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the
    commission of a crime. “Intoxication” means disturbance of mental or
    physical capacity resulting from the introduction of any substance into
    the body.
    Tex. Penal Code § 8.04(a) & (d). Jury instructions are meant to lead a jury and
    prevent confusion. See Sakil v. State, 
    287 S.W.3d 23