•                                                                                       ACCEPTED
[…] Administrative Code provides that the fair hearing procedures apply to any “hearing
    3
    not required to be a contested case hearing under the provisions of the APA.” 25
    Tex. Admin. Code § 1.51(b)(2)(H).         Thus, a hearing under the Fair Hearing
    Procedures is not a “contested case” within the APA’s definition.
    Further, the Hearing Officer’s determination that Doe’s birth certificate
    should not issue because it was based on false information was not a determination
    of Doe’s rights, duties, or privileges as a citizen. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §
    2001.003(1) (West) (defining a contested case as a proceeding “in which the legal
    rights, duties, or privileges of a party are to be determined by a state agency after an
    opportunity for adjudicative hearing”).         Doe argues the Hearing Officer’s
    determination to refuse to issue a document based on false information “strip[ped]
    her of her birthright citizenship.” Appellee’s Brief at 8. But, the HHSC Defendants