Ardelia Austin and Allayne Austin// Betty Simmons Austin v. Betty Simmons Austin// Ardelia Austin and Allayne Austin ( 2019 )
[…] Code § 352.052(a)-(b).
    Betty argues the fees incurred by the Daughters opposing her cross-application
    are not recoverable under Section 352.052 because the April Will had already been admitted to
    probate. She construes the statutory phrase “for the purpose of having the will or alleged will
    admitted to probate” as limiting recovery to fees incurred before the trial court admits a will to
    probate. But the Legislature has clearly contemplated that an interested person may contest the
    validity of a will that has already been admitted to probate. See, e.g., 
    id. § 256.204(a)
    (“After a
    will is admitted to probate, an interested person may commence a suit to contest the validity
    thereof not later than the second anniversary of the date the will was admitted to probate[.]”).
    When read as a whole, nothing in the text of Section 352.052 indicates the Legislature intended
    to exclude persons who defend a will after its admission to probate. This construction is
    consistent with other courts’ interpretation of Section 352.052’s predecessor statute, former