Ardelia Austin and Allayne Austin// Betty Simmons Austin v. Betty Simmons Austin// Ardelia Austin and Allayne Austin ( 2019 )
[…] “unless a different meaning is supplied by legislative definition or is apparent from the context,
    or the plain meaning leads to absurd results.”            Fort Worth Transp. Auth. v. Rodriguez,
    
    547 S.W.3d 830
    , 838 (Tex. 2018). When analyzing a specific provision, “we consider the
    context and framework of the entire statute and meld its words into a cohesive reflection of
    legislative intent.”   
    Id. at 839
    (quoting Cadena Comercial USA Corp. v. Texas Alcoholic
    Beverage Comm’n, 
    518 S.W.3d 318
    , 326 (Tex. 2017)).
    10
    Section 352.052 of the Estates Code provides:
    (a) A person designated as executor in a will or an alleged will, or as
    administrator with the will or alleged will annexed, who, for the purpose of
    having the will or alleged will admitted to probate, defends the will or alleged
    will or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith and with just cause, whether
    or not successful, shall be allowed out of the estate the executor’s or
    administrator’s necessary expenses and disbursements in those proceedings,
    including reasonable attorney’s fees.
    (b) A person designated as a devisee in or beneficiary of a will or an alleged will
    who, for the purpose of having the will or alleged will admitted to probate,
    defends the will or alleged will or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith and
    with just cause, whether or not successful, may be allowed out of the estate
    the person’s necessary expenses and disbursements in those proceedings,
    including reasonable attorney’s fees.
    Tex. Est. Code § 352.052(a)-(b).
    Betty argues the fees incurred by the Daughters opposing her cross-application
    are not recoverable under Section 352.052 because the April Will had already been admitted to
    probate. She construes the statutory phrase “for the purpose of having the will or alleged will
    admitted to probate” as limiting recovery to fees incurred before the trial court admits a will to
    probate. But the Legislature has clearly contemplated that an interested person may contest the
    validity of a will that has already been admitted to probate. See, e.g., 
    id. § 256.204(a)
    (“After a