Violet Maree Walter v. State ( 2019 )
[…] court’s charge allowed the jury to convict Appellant either as a primary actor or as
    a party with Walter. Under Section 7.01 of the Penal Code, “[a] person is criminally
    responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct,
    by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.” PENAL
    § 7.01(a) (West 2011); see Adames v. State, 
    353 S.W.3d 854
    , 862 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2011). The court’s charge permitted the jury to find that Appellant was criminally
    responsible for the conduct of Walter under Section 7.02(a)(2) of the Penal Code.
    See PENAL § 7.02(a)(2).      This statute provides that “[a] person is criminally
    responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if: . . . acting with
    intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages,
    directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense.” Id.; see
    
    Adames, 353 S.W.3d at 862
    .
    Appellant asserts that the evidence is insufficient to support a conviction for
    murder because the evidence offered at trial established that Allen’s death was
    accidental in nature.