Violet Maree Walter v. State ( 2019 )
[…] rational jury could have determined that Appellant and Walter intended to cause
    Allen’s death.
    15
    In her sixth issue, Appellant also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence
    for her conviction for robbery. The indictment alleged that, while in the course of
    committing a theft, and with the intent to obtain and maintain control over property,
    to wit: a police badge, an ASP baton, or a Taser, Appellant intentionally, knowingly,
    or recklessly caused bodily injury to Allen. As relevant to this case, Section 29.02
    of the Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense of robbery “if, in the
    course of committing theft . . . and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the
    property, he . . . intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to
    another.” PENAL § 29.02(a)(1). Theft is the unlawful appropriation of property
    “with intent to deprive the owner of the property.” 
    Id. § 31.03(a).
    “‘In the course
    of committing theft’ means conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the