Violet Maree Walter v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Allen’s breathing. See PENAL § 29.02 (robbery statute); PENAL § 31.03(e)(4)(C)
    (theft of a firearm is a state jail felony). When an indictment alleges multiple
    felonies in a prosecution under Section 19.02(b)(3), the specifically named felonies
    6
    are not elements about which the jury must be unanimous. White v. State, 
    208 S.W.3d 467
    , 469 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
    In addition to charging Appellant under multiple theories of murder, the
    court’s charge allowed the jury to convict Appellant either as a primary actor or as
    a party with Walter. Under Section 7.01 of the Penal Code, “[a] person is criminally
    responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct,
    by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.” PENAL
    § 7.01(a) (West 2011); see Adames v. State, 
    353 S.W.3d 854
    , 862 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2011). The court’s charge permitted the jury to find that Appellant was criminally
    responsible for the conduct of Walter under Section 7.02(a)(2) of the Penal Code.