Violet Maree Walter v. State ( 2019 )
[…] instrument. See 
    id. When, as
    here, the court’s charge authorized the jury to convict
    the defendant on more than one theory, the verdict of guilt will be upheld if the
    evidence is sufficient on any theory authorized by the charge. See Guevara v. State,
    5
    
    152 S.W.3d 45
    , 49 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (citing Rabbani v. State, 
    847 S.W.2d 555
    , 558 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992)).
    The indictment charged Appellant with murder under all three statutorily
    defined ways to commit the offense. See PENAL § 19.02(b)(1)–(3). Under these
    statutory provisions, a person commits the offense of murder if he (1) “intentionally
    or knowingly causes the death of an individual,” (2) “intends to cause serious bodily
    injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of
    an individual,” or (3) “commits or attempts to commit a felony, other than
    manslaughter, and in the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempt,
    or in immediate flight from the commission or attempt, he commits or attempts to