Craig Michael Reed v. State ( 2008 )
[…] In fact, the order specifically provides “THE COURT ENTERS
    THIS ORDER pursuant to Government Code, Section 501.014 . . . .” Reed is not contesting the trial
    court’s authority to assess court costs against him. Instead, the dispute is over the trial court’s
    authority to collect the costs assessed under section 501.014(e) of the Texas Government Code.
    TEX . GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 501.014(e). We note the legislature has determined that costs in criminal
    judgments may be collected through a civil execution process. TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art.
    43.07 (Vernon Supp. 2008). Article 43.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides in
    relevant part: “[i]n each case of pecuniary fine, an execution may issue for the fine and costs . . . .
    The execution shall be collected and returned as in civil actions.” 
    Id. Consequently, we
    are unable
    to conclude that the trial court’s order involves a criminal law matter as described in Curry.
    2.      Final and Appealable
    Having determined that this matter is civil, we next address whether the trial court’s order