Anthony Joseph Herrera v. State ( 2009 )
[…] See 
    id. We overrule
    Herrera’s first
    two issues.
    In his third issue, Herrera argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to set aside
    the information because the information failed to meet the requirements of articles 21.11 and 21.23
    of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Specifically, he argues that “the offense of racing on a
    highway, as charged in the information, failed to enable a person of common understanding to know
    what is meant or have notice of the particular offense with which he is charged.” See TEX . CODE
    CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 21.11 (Vernon 2009) (providing that an indictment is sufficient if it charges
    an offense in “ordinary and concise language in such a manner as to enable a person of common
    understanding to know what is meant, and with that degree of certainty that will give the defendant
    notice of the particular offense with which he is charged”); 
    id. art. 21.23
    (stating that the rules with
    respect to allegations in an indictment and the certainty required also apply to an information). We
    review the sufficiency of an indictment or information de novo. State v. Moff, 
    154 S.W.3d 599
    , 601
    (Tex. Crim.