in the Matter of S.A.G. ( 2007 )
[…] (1) shall include in its order its determination that:

    (A) it is in the child's best interests to be placed outside the child's home;

    (B) reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for the child's removal from the home and to make it possible for the child to return to the child's home; and

    (C) the child, in the child's home, cannot be provided the quality of care and level of support and supervision that the child needs to meet the conditions of probation.



    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04(i)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Section 54.05(m), which applies to modifications, states, in pertinent part:



    (m) If the court places the child on probation outside the child's home or commits the child to the Texas Youth Commission, the court:

    (1) shall include in its order a determination that:

    (A) it is in the child's best interests to be placed outside the child's home;

    (B) reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for the child's removal from the child's home and to make it possible for the child to return home; and

    (C) the child, in the child's home, cannot be provided the quality of care and level of support and supervision that the child needs to meet the conditions of probation.



    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.05(m)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2006).

    3. Section 54.05(m) was added by the legislature in 2005 - apparently in response to the suggestion of the concurrence in J.P. See J.P., 136 S.W.3d at 634 (Schneider, J., concurring).