•                                                                                            ACCEPTED
[…] law firm of Christian, Smith & Jewell, LLP to TGE and CS Bankers in
    prosecution and defense of the claims in this matter was reasonable and
    necessary. 2 CR 2706–2872.
    The Rushings and D&R failed to meet the requirements of C.P.R.C. §
    18.001 and file a counter-affidavit within thirty (30) days controverting the
    claims reflected in Mr. Tepper’s affidavit. Figueroa v. Davis, 
    318 S.W.3d 53
    ,
    61 (Tex. App.—Houston[1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.) (holding that a party which
    fails to file a counter-affidavit pursuant to § 18.001 shall be barred from
    offering evidence challenging the reasonableness and necessity of the offering
    party’s attorney’s fees.)      Since the Rushings and D&R failed to file a
    14
    “Unless a controverting affidavit is filed, an affidavit that the amount a person
    charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was
    provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a
    finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the
    service was necessary.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 18.001.
    -37-
    controverting affidavit, Mr. Tepper’s affidavit was sufficient evidence that the
    fees referenced were reasonable and necessary. 
    Id. On March
    6, 2015, TGE and CS Bankers attached as Exhibit A to their