Tedde R. Blunck v. Cathy A. Blunck ( 2015 )
[…] court abused its discretion in granting the order. BeaumontBank, 806 S.W.2dat 226.
    ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES
    The District Court did not abuse its discretion by entering an order
    for turnover relief, because there was sufficient evidence to support
    the District Court's order.
    (In reply to Appellant's Issue No. I).
    In his first issue, Appellant argues that there was no evidence to support the
    trial court's order. A trial court's entry ofa turnover order is governed by Texas Civil
    Practice and Remedies Code section 31.002. See, Tex. Civ. Prac. and Rem. Code
    Ann. § 31.002(a) (Vernon 2015). Under that section, a judgment creditor is entitled
    to receive aid from a court in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on a
    judgment "ifthe judgment debtor owns property... that: (1) cannot readily be attached
    or levied on by ordinary legal process; and (2) is not exempt from attachment,
    execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities." 
    Id. Ifthe foregoing
    conditions
    are met, the trial court may order the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt
    property to a designated sheriff or constable for execution, may otherwise apply the