Rosendo Morales v. Texas Department of Insurance-Division of Workers' Compensation, and Commissioner Ryan Brannan, in His Official Capacity ( 2015 )
[…] workers’ condition after MMI including full consideration of the surgeries and
    the effects of surgery prior to MMI being reached.
    Those declarations fail to address or resolve a justiciable controversy.
    See 
    Moore, 985 S.W.2d at 153
    . Texas law already provides that an
    employee’s “impairment”—any anatomic or functional abnormality or
    loss resulting from a compensable injury that reasonably appears to be
    permanent—must be based on the employee’s condition existing after
    maximum medical improvement. See Tex. Lab. Code § 401.011(23).
    2 MMI refers to maximum medical improvement, defined as “the earliest date after
    which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or
    lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Tex. Lab.
    Code § 401.011(30).
    4
    No portion of the statute or related rules limits the ability of a doctor
    to consider the effects of a pre-MMI surgery when rating impairment. No
    party contends that the doctor may not consider such surgical effects.