Willie Pivral (Pivaral) v. State ( 2009 )
[…] he has not previously been convicted of a felony in order to be eligible to receive community
    supervision from the jury. TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 42.12, § 4(e) (Vernon Supp. 2008)
    (also requiring a jury finding that the information in the defendant’s motion is true). In the absence
    of such a pretrial written motion signed by Pivral, he was not eligible to receive community
    supervision from the jury—even if he had elected to go to the jury, instead of the judge, for
    punishment. Id.; see 
    id. at §
    4(d)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (providing a defendant is “not eligible for
    community supervision under this section if the defendant: . . . does not file a sworn motion under
    Subsection (e) of this section or for whom the jury does not enter in the verdict a finding that the
    2
    … This docket notation may have been based on trial counsel’s representation, in response to the court’s
    pretrial inquiry, that Pivral had filed his election of punishment and a motion for community supervision. Before voir