Ex Parte Jo Leigh Ares ( 2019 )
[…] Ares argues that the alleged injuries to the
    victims in this case arise out of her ownership and operation of her mobile home business.
    She argues the State has alleged that she agreed to sell mobile homes and accepted
    payment with no intent to deliver the homes. She contends that the statutes under which
    she was indicted are in pari materia with the Manufactured Housing Act, and therefore
    her indictment under these statutes violates her constitutional rights to due process and
    due course of law. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV; TEX. CONST. art. I, § 19; TEX. OCC. CODE
    ANN. § 1201.451(a) (“[A] person may not sell or exchange a used manufactured home
    without the appropriate transfer of good and marketable title to the home.”); 
    id. § 1201.606
    (stating that a person commits a Class A misdemeanor if the person knowingly and
    willfully violates the Manufactured Housing Act); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03.
    When an in pari materia assertion is made prior to trial and, accordingly, before an