Ex Parte Jo Leigh Ares ( 2019 )
[…] writ cognizable. See Ex parte Flores, 
    483 S.W.3d 632
    , 638 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2015, pet. ref’d) (“A claim is cognizable in a pre-trial writ of habeas corpus if,
    resolved in the defendant’s favor, it would deprive the trial court of the power to proceed
    and result in the appellant’s immediate release.”). She asserts that the two-year statute
    of limitations has already run on any potential misdemeanor charges against her under
    6
    the Manufactured Housing Act. See TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 12.02(a) (“An
    indictment or information for any Class A or Class B misdemeanor may be presented
    within two years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not afterward.”).
    Accordingly, Ares argues that if we resolved these arguments in her favor, the trial court
    would be deprived of the power to proceed and she would be released. Ex parte 
    Flores, 483 S.W.3d at 638
    .
    Ares asserts further that her rights “would be effectively undermined if not