Ex Parte Jo Leigh Ares ( 2019 )
[…] or were passed at different times or at different sessions of the legislature. Cheney v.
    State, 
    755 S.W.2d 123
    , 126 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988). The doctrine applies, for example,
    when one statute deals with a subject in comprehensive terms and another deals with a
    portion of the same subject in a more definite way. 
    Id. Statutes found
    to be in pari materia
    are construed together and, if possible, conflicts between the statutes are
    harmonized. 
    Id. at 127;
    see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.026(a) (“If a general provision
    conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so
    that effect is given to both.”). In the case of an irreconcilable conflict, the specific statute
    controls over the more general statute. 
    Cheney, 755 S.W.2d at 126
    ; see TEX. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. § 311.026(b) (“If the conflict between the general provision and the special or local
    provision is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the
    general provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest
    intent is that the general provision prevail.”).
    Count one of the indictment alleged that Ares “unlawfully appropriate[d], by
    acquiring or otherwise exercising control over, property, to-wit: US Currency. . .” from six
    victims, “pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, and the aggregate