Jonathan Nickels v. State of Texas ( 2001 )
[…] Appellant argues Johnson here testified that the only force being exerted by appellant during the wrestling was that caused by appellant’s position on top of Johnson. We disagree that this exchange must be read to indicate that appellant had no participation in the wrestling beyond falling on top of Johnson. Moreover, appellant’s argument ignores the testimony of Albert Gonzales, who, when asked if appellant was “wrestling back” with Johnson, responded, “Yes, he was trying to get away.”

              Appellant’s argument requires application of Penal Code § 6.04(a), which provides that “[a] person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.04 (Vernon 2003).

              Under § 6.04, a “but for” causal connection must be established between appellant’s conduct and the resulting harm. Robbins v. State, 717 S.W.2d 348, 351 (Tex.Crim.App. 1986).