James Ray Blake v. Jesse L. Nickerson, III ( 2007 )
[…] Currently, Article 38.43 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the State to preserve certain evidence known to contain biological material that, if subjected to scientific testing, might confirm or exclude the identity of the person suspected of committing a crime. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.43 (Vernon Supp. 2007). A search of this statute's legislative history reveals that it was previously located in Article 38.39 and that the law was first effective in 2001. See Act of Mar. 22, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 2, § 1 (amended 2005) (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.43). Under the current version of this law, the State may not destroy such evidence unless it first "notifies the defendant, the last attorney of record for the defendant, and the convicting court of the decision to destroy the evidence and a written objection is not received by the attorney, clerk, or officer from the defendant, attorney of record, or court before the 91st day after" the date on which the State's representative receives proof of that notice's receipt. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.43.