Williams M. Walls v. Harris County ( 2015 )
[…] William M. Walls under Defendant’s counterclaim in that the property
    made the basis of tax acct 1029170 (a truck) was for personal use
    only.
    In narrative fashion, Walls testified that he bought the property in 1997 and
    he paid taxes. He received a tax bill for omitted improvements which he disputed.
    Walls paid a portion of taxes for the years 2002-2006. He filed a counterclaim in
    the 2009 lawsuit to resolve an issue with his vehicle and, at that time, “they [Harris
    County] knew there was a building [improvement] on that property.”
    1
    Texas Tax Code Section 25.21 provides: “If the chief appraiser discovers that real
    property was omitted from an appraisal roll in any one of the five preceding years . . . he shall
    appraise the property as of January 1 of each year that it was omitted and enter the property and
    its appraised value in the appraisal records.” See Tex. Tax Code § 25.21 (West, Westlaw
    through 2015 R.S.). “Real property” means: “(A) land; (B) an improvement . . . .” See 
    id., § 1.04
    (A), (B) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).
    5
    Harris County argued the “0016 Account” could not have been adjudicated