Ex Parte Pedro Sifuentes ( 2009 )
[…] Id. We review
    the evidence presented in the light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling. 
    Id. The governor’s
    warrant, which is regular on its face and was introduced into evidence at the
    hearing, is prima facie evidence that all constitutional and statutory requirements for extradition have
    been met. Ex parte Scarbrough, 
    604 S.W.2d 170
    , 174 (Tex. Crim. App.1980). A demand for
    extradition must comply with the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act. TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN .
    art. 51.13 § 3 (Vernon 2006). Section 3 of the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act states in relevant
    part:
    No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another State shall
    be recognized by the Governor unless in writing, alleging . . . that the accused was
    present in the demanding State at the time of the commission of the alleged crime,
    and that thereafter he fled from the State, and accompanied by a copy of an
    indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the State having
    jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit before a magistrate there,
    together with a copy of any warrant which issued thereupon; or by a copy of a
    judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with
    a statement by the Executive Authority of the demanding State that the person
    claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation
    or parole. . . . [T]he copy of indictment, information, affidavit, judgment of
    -3-
    04-08-00733-CR
    conviction or sentence must be authenticated by the Executive Authority making the
    demand . . . .
    
    Id. Here, the
    governor’s warrant was accompanied by the prosecuting attorney’s supporting affidavit
    and the Louisiana bill of information, and the information and affidavit were authenticated by the
    Governor.