Texas, the State Of v. Condran, Charles Franklin ( 1998 )
[…] affirm.
    Former Article 32.01          (1994)    states:
    When a defendant has been detained in custody or held to
    bail for his appearance to answer any criminal accusation
    before the district court,      the prosecution, unless
    otherwise ordered by the court, for good cause shown,
    supported by affidavit, shall be dismissed and the bail
    discharged, if indictment or information be not presented
    against such defendant at the next term of court which is
    held after his commitment- or admission to bail.2
    Former Article 28.061              (1994)    states in relevant part: “A discharge
    under.. .Article          32.01     of      this   code   is   a   bar   to    any   further
    prosecution for the offense discharged and for any other offense
    arising       out   of    the   same     transaction....”          (ellipses    inserted) )
    All references to articles are to the Texas                                Code   of
    Criminal Procedure unless otherwise indicated.
    2
    In 1997, the Legislature adde&to the end of that provision